Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. X_Evolution

    X_Evolution Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Viola....... it was success to hack WD5000LPVX.

    This is my HDD, i buy new one
    IMG-20141009-WA0008.jpg

    all i do just follow the tutorial from InsaneNutter at page one, thankyou so much.

    It work good on my XBOX360 Slim 4GB with mod Flash LT.
    IMG-20141009-WA0040.jpeg
     
    InsaneNutter likes this.
  2. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Excellent, glad you had no problems creating a 500gb hard drive, enjoy the extra space! (Y)
     
    komeil65 likes this.
  3. komeil65

    komeil65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    Which is better between these two models
    For xbox 360 slim 4GB LT+ v3.0

    WD5000 LPVX

    WD5000 LPVT

    Thanks
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Doesn't matter, purchase the cheapest.
     
  5. Rezza Ramadhan

    Rezza Ramadhan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excuse me... i have a few question, i hope any reply on my question.

    1. my xbox 360 4gb and mod lt 1.0, which i can play gta 4 from disc, but cant play gta 5 from disc, my question is ,,, if i install this hack hdd and copy my gta 5 i my brand new hack hdd it will play?

    2. if it will play, can someone give me instructions/full tutorial how to install that game (gta v) to my hacked hdd. thanks in advance.


    Data on my xbox :
    Xbox 360 Slim Corona 4gb + kinect +mod flash lt 1.0 (NON JTAG/RGH)
    Manufacturer date 2010-10-12
    Dashboard Version 2.0.16537
     
  6. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    If the reason you cant play GTA5 is because you need to install the other disc then yes it will play. All you do is put the disc in and it will install, then switch to the play disc to play.
     
  7. Rezza Ramadhan

    Rezza Ramadhan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    i dont thonk i cant play gta5 because need install the other disk, the main reason i cannot istall gta 5 because my mod lt still 1.0 which as when i play game its appear "doesnt match with your region"
     
  8. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    "doesnt match with your region"

    That error is nothing to do with the hard drive in your console, or the version of the LT firmware you have.

    Your version of GTA5 is from a different region to what your console is, for example you have a PAL console and an NTSC copy of the game. Not all games are region free is you need a version of GTA5 which is capable of been played on what ever region console you have.
     
  9. Rezza Ramadhan

    Rezza Ramadhan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    but.. how to check my LT firmware? i dont know which lt version that i have
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    You can't without flashing your DVD drive again as far as i'm aware. Thats beyond this topic though and nothing to do with the problem you have.
     
  11. Boltharg

    Boltharg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, the model WD5000BUCT works?
     
  12. Try_Anglez

    Try_Anglez New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, could I create partitions in a new WD7500BEVT 750 GB HDD by using a USB 2.0 to SATA cable to my Windows 7 desktop? And would I have to flash the hard drive once using the 500 GB sector and then using the 250 GB security sector on the other partition? Thanks for the helpful tutorial and I want to order the hard drive soon!!!
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Nope the security sector has nothing to do with the partitions on the drive. If you get a drive larger than 500gb the extra space will simply be wasted. You can also not hack the drive over USB (not sure if you were going to) You must connect the drive directly via SATA.
     
  14. zappomax

    zappomax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!
    I used this guide to hack a 500gb WD HDD several months ago using the HDDSS320.bin.
    Now I'd like to upgrade my HDD with the new HDDSS500.bin to use it at full capacity.
    Have I to use the undo bin first (that I lost), or can I reflash the HDD straight with the HDDSS500.bin?
    Thx in advance!
     
  15. bilditup1

    bilditup1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey InsaneNutter,
    I just tried this with a WD Blue WD5000LPVX drive, which is listed as compatible in the first post. But hddhackr failed, saying the sector checksum was wrong "<0000>". When I tried to backup sectors 16-22 in Windows using Hex Workshop, it reported that those seven sectors totaled 28KiB, not the 3KiB that was expected according to the 'alternate' guide.
    So it seems that it has 4KiB sectors, not 512b. That being the case, I guess I'm SOL? Or is there hope yet?
    Thanks,
    Eli
     
  16. Try_Anglez

    Try_Anglez New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember reading on another site that a 750 gb HDD and possibly 1 TB HDD can be used to its full potential of memory by flashing the HDDs twice (500 GB and 250 GB for the 750 GB) (500 GB and 500 GB for the 1 TB). Since you would partition the HDDs as such, you would flash one partition at a time. Would that work? Gonna buy a 750 GB HDD regardless because its the same price as a 500GB on Amazon lol.
     
  17. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Any options to change in the bios about the sata modes?

    Nope. The same sectors are written over each time hddhackr is ran on a drive.
     
  18. bilditup1

    bilditup1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for addressing me, but nope, this is all with IDE mode set in the BIOS, with no other hard drives connected to the system. I can try it on a different motherboard and see if that makes a difference. Will keep this thread posted.
     
  19. Boltharg

    Boltharg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    And works!

    WD5000BUCT-63PUZY0
     
  20. Try_Anglez

    Try_Anglez New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, thanks for the information InsaneNutter and Rick!
     

Share This Page