Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. MasterChief

    MasterChief Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    The Internet
    The emulator is not locked to anything, not even the original hard drive that it is on.You will likely have to dump your entire partition 2 for it to be any good, that only contains the emulator + avatars so i see no problems in doing so.
     
  2. grubdog

    grubdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to flash my 250 gig hdd with hddhackr. I do everything correctly, I have the cables disconnected from my computer hard drive, but every time I try to flash the firmware, it says the sectors 16-22 rewritten successfully, but it always says write protect error writing drive C, and it says abort, retry, or fail. I dont want to fuck anything up. (I tried both manual and automatic commands.) When I chose fail it said "cant open undo.bin for binary writing"
     
  3. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I presume your booting off the USB drive?

    It sounds like your USB drive is write protected, some drive have a little switch on them to write protect them. Make sure you have not accidentally flipped this switch.

    From what you say your drive has been hacked already so im not sure if you would actually be able to save an undo.bin now. this is only needed if you want to flash the drive back to normal and use it as a drive in windows, not something I think a lot of people plan to do anyway.
     
  4. goat84

    goat84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great tut just flashed a WD BEVSTRL1 everything went fine installed a few games etc the only game i have a question about is battlefield bad co 2 its very glitchy and I'm wondering if it is the game or the hd not keeping up (since its 8mb cache sata1 etc) anyone else use this drive? If so how is it going?


    *edit come to find out the servers have been laggy just played a couple games lag free great hd and the price is right at $50 in my area
     
  5. grubdog

    grubdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The hard drive is still shows up as the original bevt. There is no write protect switch on my usb.
     
  6. grubdog

    grubdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used a floppy and it said success, so I restart for changes to take effect, it says hitachi now, but I put it in my 360 and it says no storage devices found. What happened...
     
  7. grubdog

    grubdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright nevermind. The cables weren't secure enough, so I restarted and bam it showed up. Haha.
     
  8. greyfox

    greyfox New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    just want to ask , can I use 320GB (WD32000BEVT) 5400/SATA/8MB using 250 hddss.bin
     
  9. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes it should work fine, you will only have access to 250gb when the hack is done.
     
    greyfox likes this.
  10. greyfox

    greyfox New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks , now i can try this on WD32000BEVT :D
     
  11. AntiNaz

    AntiNaz Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    Woot! My xbox hacker is going to do his with me! Woooooot! More modding, Kingburnz! I will soon fulfill my life.
     
  12. deathgrin

    deathgrin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    so what im hearing is. is that i just bought a 250 gb seagate 2.5 laptop hard drive for no reason. because i cant format it to work for xbox 360. . .
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Unfortunately, yes.

    Hddhackr works with the following Western Digital Drives:

    - WD Scorpio Series BEVS/BEAS
    - WD Scorpio Blue Series BEVS/BEVT
    - WD Scorpio Black Series BEKT/BJKT
    - WD VelociRaptor Series
     
  14. deathgrin

    deathgrin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0







    well i was reading this other post on a different site and this guy was saying that you can pull the serial data and stuff off of my seagate hard dirve, and then use windows to format the drive and create the partitions and stuff for the xbox to read it. but its all done manually
     
  15. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I've Never heard of anyone doing that before and creating a drive that will actually work in the 360.

    Got a link to that?
     
  16. eXcali

    eXcali New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys, I have an odd issue.

    I got the drive flashed no problem, even transfered files with no issues. Once I installed the drive to the 360 I keep getting an Update loop. I'm using a Scorpio Black BEKT 250.

    After 2 or 3 back to back updates, I am able to view the dashboard but I cannot play any of my games. When I try to play from a disc I get the cannot read disc error. It only happens when I have the hdd connected. I have even tried formating the drive and going from there with no luck.

    Any ideas?

    Edit: I tried a reflash of the HDD, I have been able to get some games to play now. But I am still having problems with Halo 3, Halo 3 ODST and Halo 3 multiplayer disc. Whenever I load these with the hdd connected I get the "unable to read disc" error.
     
  17. deathgrin

    deathgrin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Xbox 360 Hard Drive Upgrade - ivc wiki thats the link to what i was reading. but im kind of a newb to this hard drive flashin stuff. so i more than likely read it wrong. thank you for replying and helping insane nutter:)
     
  18. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,199
    Likes Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    I think the drive is hacked fine, do you have the latest system update on your console? if not download it from here and install it on your console.


    Sadly the end result of that will be the same as this tutorial, you can still only use compatible Western Digital harddrives.
     
    eXcali likes this.
  19. mariol90

    mariol90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an issue flashing the security sector to my drive. it's a WD2500BEVS, from my hp laptop that semi-died :D but the drive works perfectly fine.


    i dumped the security sector from my 120GB 360 drive, and that went on the WD drive fine, but i'm pretty sure that'd only make it a 120GB drive again. i've seen a few people with this problem, and don't know if they've fixed it. i restored the original firmware to the WD drive.
    the drive is connected internally, and i unplugged everything else.

    nevermind, got it! hopefully for anyone having those errors, they can just restore the old firmware, turn off your computer, unplug the power from the drive, plug it back in, turn the computer on, and reflash. for some reason restoring the firmware once didn't do it, but it worked perfectly the 2nd time.
     
  20. eXcali

    eXcali New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, I have the latest updates, I've even tried to reapply that update but I couldn't even get it to load the update from USB or CD.

    I have had some success with getting those games to load, it takes a few tries loading them. It's about 1 out of 5 attempts and it will finally load.
     

Share This Page