Hack a 250gb, 320gb or 500gb Sata harddrive to work in the Xbox 360 and Xbox 360 Slim

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Guides' started by InsaneNutter, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    It will work with any hard drive, modded or retail.

    Ive not seen the transfer cable for the slim, however I believe it is exactly the same as the one given out by ms for a few years now.

    Failing that just connect your hard drive to a sata connection in your PC as show in my guide. Remember you need to run it with admin rights for it to work.

    If you had the games installed before you will need to delete them and re install otherwise they will be running off the disc and not the hard drive. If you have already done that them im not sure.

    Do the games freeze then not installed?

    As for using the hard drive in the PC its not something I have looked in to, you might be able to just format / partition it in disk management... however its not something I really want to try on my 20gig drive, ive just left it how it is in case I ever need a drive for another 360.
     
  2. Space Cadet

    Space Cadet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The thing is, i didn't move the data from my old drive to to the new one with xplorer 360, i just used a usb-drive instead. So my newly installed hdd was absolutely clean and it didn't have any games installed.
    And yes, the games not installed don't seem to freeze at all.
    Maybe the new BEVT drive is somehow damaged or something? I'm confused..
     
  3. PredatorDuzWork

    PredatorDuzWork Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey InsaneNutter,

    I have a question. I have molex connectors in my dekstop PC, I don't see anything that can power the WD hard drive. How can I power this hard drive? My PC's Seagate hard drive has a molex cable connected to it. I have SATA ports, but I don't see any SATA power cables. I would greatly appreciate your help. Thanks.
     
  4. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Honestly dont know about that one, sorry I carnt really be of anymore help... its not normal anyway. All i can suggest is perhaps try another drive.

    You will need a Molex to Sata power converter, something like this will do perfectly: Plexus LP4 Molex MALE to Serial ATA SATA Power Adapter.. | Ebuyer.com
     
  5. tortor

    tortor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    USB - SATA can work ??

    I am using a laptop, can i connect the HDD thru USB - SATA adapter?? will HDDHCKR detect my sata hdd and allow me to hack??
     
  6. PredatorDuzWork

    PredatorDuzWork Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would connecting the HDD internally in a laptop work?
     
  7. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Nope i don't think that would work, if the laptop has a SATA hard drive you might be able to connect the drive directly to the laptop as explained below.

    That really depends on the laptop, if you read through this thread you will find some people have hacked a drive easily with a laptop and other people have got no where. It really does depend on the laptop, if it takes a SATA hard drive and you can disable AHCI in the bios config it should work. A lot of laptops have such limited options in the bios you might not be able to configure anything like AHCI anyway.
     
  8. PredatorDuzWork

    PredatorDuzWork Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I buy one of these hacked HDDs from somewhere? Would I be able to use a data transfer kit to get me gamesaves, installed games, profile from my old HDD to the new hacked one?
     
  9. PredatorDuzWork

    PredatorDuzWork Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my laptop's bios it gives me two options for SATA Operation: AHCI or ATA. AHCI was selected by default.
     
  10. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Look on eBay, most of the cheap 250gig drives are hacked. You will probably have to restore partition 2 though as a lot of sellers do a rushed job and simply don't do that, a transfer kit would work fine.

    When you want to hack a drive change it to ATA and it should hack fine, dont forget to change it to AHCI again after hacking the drive, windows might not boot until you do.
     
  11. PredatorDuzWork

    PredatorDuzWork Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw them on eBay, but if you can recommend one of them I'de appreciate it. So I can buy a hard drive data transfer cable from GameStop and I'll be able to put everything from my old HDD to the new hacked one on eBay?
     
  12. tortor

    tortor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks to this thread, i am able to hack my HDD already .. however i have another question .. as the HDD i hacked is not a brand new one , it has 3 partition on it and some files store in all 3 partitions ..

    should i delete all these 3 partitions before i connect it to the x360? or should i delete 3 partitions and create a new partitions ??
     
  13. Karlzbad

    Karlzbad New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice but kind of blatantly glossed over the xplorer 360 backup restoration process. Even just a link to some other thread would suffice. I mean the menu items in xplorer360 250 gb version don't really give a freaking clue.
     
  14. Karlzbad

    Karlzbad New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL in the first post, the guide itself, you say to "dump" which is a menu item in xplorer360 but not what you mean. You should paraphrase your answer to that question and put it where you say to dump it, but again, don't mean to use the menu item dump.

    Fuck why do I have all these stupid bioshock saves. This not dumping extraction is taking all day.
     
  15. doanut65

    doanut65 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Questions - Original XBox HDD

    I have a brand new XBox 250 GB HDD. Can I just open it and throw it into one of these new slim Xboxes? I see this whole thread is talking about a buying a seperate HDD. If I have an original XBox drive I should not have to go through the steps of formatting or moving data if it is brand new, is this correct?

    Thanks. :)
     
  16. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yes thats correct, just take the drive out the enclosure and slot it the Xbox 360 slim. No need to do anything else :)
     
  17. Simon Longstaff

    Simon Longstaff New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm assuming that this will be fine to use on Xbox live? As it will just be seen as an official drive?
     
  18. Goonie

    Goonie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys in my bios I have only two options IDE and AHCI. So for this to work I have to set it to IDE?
     
  19. omegaman7

    omegaman7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks InsaneNutter. Your post worked a treat the first time around. I thought I needed data from the original drive. I did not. I don't own an xbox 360. I told a friend I would do this for him. Thank you sooo much. I was searching the internet for a solution, yours is the one that worked perfectly. I hope you and your family are well :)

    Goonie, set it for IDE. Mine says Native IDE. Worked a treat ;) I believe AHCI was warned against...
     
  20. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Yup thats correct, I have used my hacked drive for almost a year now.

    Set it to IDE and you should be fine.

    I'm glad everything works perfectly! i'm sure you will enjoy your Xbox 360 a lot more now you have space for loads of content and to install all your games :)
     

Share This Page