1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Dungeon Keeper 2 [Full Version 1.7]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Trisha Takanawa, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. rickyZ

    rickyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can't open the game??? helpppp plz.....
     
  2. Igor

    Igor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks TT for the great download. I love DK2 and look forward to playing it again!
    Note that it is unnecessary to actually burn a CD.
    Instead, extract the .iso into its constituent files using an unpacker such as WinRar. Then you can install directly from your hard drive.
    I am not sure why anyone would want to burn a CD.
     
  3. HasH

    HasH New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey! Ive managed to install dungeon keeper 2 and have done everything listed above and it works fine, the only problem i am having is i am now on level 11 “Carnage”- Sparklydell am half way through the level and it crashes??? This is the first time it has crashed since installing it properly.. I used to play this game when i was a kid and loveeddd it!! But never finished it!!. I am on a mission to finish it now.. Can anybody help as its seems to crash within about 15min of me playin from my last save on that level... PLEASE HELP!!
     
  4. HasH

    HasH New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem!! But i have played up to level 11 and it has just started to crash.. I love this game 2.. Can anyone help with this?????????????
     
  5. John William Simon

    John William Simon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i am having a problem with the multiplayer when trying to set up a game over my home network i can see a game when it is first created but if the map is changed it disappears if i try to join while i can still see the game it says please wait and after a while it searches again and the game has disappeared this also happens to the other pc if i try to create a game

    any advice would be helpful thanks in advance
     
  6. bleakside

    bleakside New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, sorry if my problem has already been addressed by someone else, I don't remember seeing it...

    when I get to the main menu with Single Player, Multiplayer etc. the graphics are all fine and all load... but the hand is stuck. If I drag to the side quick enough it stammers across but then snaps back to its original place... If I can fix this, then it'll work.

    Just so you know, I'm using Crossover Games on my mac (which does support DKII)...

    I've looked at that link above but that seems to be for PC, due to Macs not having a registry editor.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  7. Evtal

    Evtal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    the zip file is asking me for a password. what is it? my older brother told me about this game, and it sounded fun.
     
  8. Caedo101

    Caedo101 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went through the trouble of making an account on this <removed> website. Just so i can post on here and tell you how <removed> TERRRIIBLLLEEE YOU ARREE!... THE LINK DOESNT WORK.. I WAITED 45 MIN FOR SOMETHING THAT DOESNT <removed> WORK.. ANYONE ELSE VISITING THIS <removed> SITE DONT DL THE <removed> <removed> <removed> LINK FROM THAT <removed> .. IT DOESNT WORK.. soo <removed> YOU ALL AND HAVE A LOVELY DAY <removed>
     
  9. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    maybe if you opened your eyes you would of seen this but your too stupid
     
  10. Caedo101

    Caedo101 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Are you <removed> retarded.. ive downloaded this hours ago.. and it uploaded on my comp, and wouldnt start.. all i got was a black screen and it blinked and went off.. so .. I DID OPEN MY EYES <removed>.. AND I DID DO IT RIGHT. DO U WANNA DIE TONIGHT????
     
  11. Rick

    Rick Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  12. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    459
    So first you say you can't download it, then you say that you have already downloaded it? So first you're bitching about not being able to get it and then bitch about not being able to get it to work? Then you make death threats over the internet because you're too stupid to comprehend how to make the game work. Also going as far to say that it's not real because you don't know how to get the game to work. You obviously should of never even had a computer in your possession if instead of asking for help to get it to work you try to rage to the max and have a tantrum. Also TALKING IN FULL CAPS DOESN'T MAKE YOU MORE INTIMIDATING.
     
  13. Zalashji

    Zalashji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ye it helped the spikes i had. But i still have black background :) Here are some pictures of how it looks like.
    View attachment DKII 2011-10-19 21-39-31-12.bmp
     
  14. GrayWren

    GrayWren New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Black screen of death

    I've been having the same problem as many people here. I get through the intro and everything okay but I go to start a new campaign and I end up with a black screen. By clicking blindly I can get the game started but I can't see the dungeon. I've already tried changing my compatibility options as previously suggested. I also went into the registry editor to change the screen size. I got nothing.

    Please help. :(
     
  15. midniter

    midniter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheats for Dungeon keeper 2

    (Mac OS X 10.6.7)

    Ctrl + Alt + C for PC
    So whats the cheats thing for MAC :(
     
  16. Helly

    Helly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE black screens in game...i added the tag - disablegamma after the text in the target box of the shortcut tab in the properties!! add in after all the text in quotations, put a space between the last mark and the dash, hope this helps!!
     
  17. Kronikasz

    Kronikasz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, the game works nice now, but only in software mode, if only someone could fix that too...
     
  18. AndreHa

    AndreHa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the download folks, I got version 1.7, as posted in the OP working just fine on XP SP3. Initially, I had the black screen issue, but this was fixed by taking the acceleration slider(Start>Settings>Control Panel>Display>Settings>Troubleshoot>Hardware Acceleration Tab>) down a few notches, to disable Direct3d and Directdraw. Since I run Dungeon Keeper in a VM on top of Ubuntu 10.1, it was necessary to disable mouse pointer integration, as this interfered with the pointer.

    Another tip: If the game starts fine, and you see the controls at the bottom, but no dungeon - you are looking at the map. It just starts off in a dark area - you have to navigate to the area where your dungeon is.

    Thanks again. :)
     
  19. Tewma2

    Tewma2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Black Screen 3d Textures FIXED

    Yes, that's right, I fixed it ^_^ After reading through 6 pages of posts about people who suffer from the terrible unrendered 3d textures, I thought I'd help if you're still interested :-)


    1) Get into the registry open command prompt (run "cmd") and type "regedit" without quotation marks.

    2) Find HKEYCURRENTUSER - Software - Bullfrog Productions Ltd - Dungeon Keeper II - Configuration - Video - EngineID

    3) Change the value from 2 to 4.

    4) Bow down to your lord and master and enjoy ^_^
     
  20. Steve Foster

    Steve Foster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked fine for me :)
     

Share This Page