1. Welcome to the Digiex Download Center, you are welcome to download anything you like here, no registration is required! We offer direct download links with no captchas or wait times.
    We do our best to ensure no content infringes copyrights, and provide a DMCA Takedown Request Form to request the removal of content from Digiex

Dungeon Keeper 2 [Full Version 1.7]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Trisha Takanawa, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. Lanta

    Lanta Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Rawr

    Just wanted to say thanks really. I used to be addicted to this game in my younger days. Though i don’t think i should have downloaded it now as it is right in the middle of exam time for my degree, ah well what can you do.

    Didn’t have any problems with it the only thing i did differently was by using MagicDisk to mount the image. But yea game works fine now down to some serious revision *Starts Dungeon Keeper*

    Once again thankyouuuuuuuuuuuu
     
  2. Majik

    Majik New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edited post due to me doing some reading for a change haha, would also like to add thanks for uploading this game on here, i only ever played DK 1, been desperate to try DK 2, thank god for boredom at work :P
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  3. skykiller95

    skykiller95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help Pls?

    I've tried running compatibility mode wth Windows XP and 98/ME,
    Disabling Visual Themes (based on other sites)
    Disabling desktop composition
    and running program as admin.

    But when I start the game, the cinematic comes up, on the main menu, everything is just black, only the words are visible. In-game, HUD is not visible, only the rectangular description box at the top right hand corner and cursor is working.

    Running Windows Vista 64 Bit
    GFX card: HD4870 1GB
    CPU: Q6600
    Ram: 4GB
     
  4. Tara

    Tara New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anticipation!

    I'm so excited I feel like a kid in a candy store!
    DK is one of my all time favorite games and I kept an old PC around just so I could play it from time to time.

    I'm downloading the new version now and cannot wait to get it working on my Gaming Laptop!

    Thank you so much!!!!

    -T

    ********UPDATE********

    Everything is working great, I'm gonna be up all night now :)
    Thanks again!!

    What I did for my gaming laptop running Vista Ultimate OS:
    Download iso file and burn to disk using ImgBurn.
    Install.
    Right click on desktop DKII shortcut, go to shortcut tab and add -32biteverything to end of the path, outside of quotes.
    Go to Compatibility tab and check run this program in mode Windows 98/ME, check disable visual themes, check disable desktop composition.
    Click Apply and then OK.
    Right click on DKII shortcut, run in Admin.
    I also turned off hardware acceleration in the game.

    The only slight runtime issue I see is slow cursor movements when at the menu's, but once in the game that goes away.

    -T
     
  5. RedAlertFan

    RedAlertFan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will you put Dungeon Keeper 1 too?
     
  6. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    530
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Sounds like a good idea, I'll dig up my old copy and get it up!
     
  7. pinktaco

    pinktaco New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    every time i try to run the .exe REGARDLESS of me using this version, the version i actually own or any other ripped copy.. the same thing happens.

    as soon as i click the .exe i get an error saying DKII.exe has stopped working. im running vista and it does this on all compatibilities.
     
  8. Sonris

    Sonris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The game seems to work except whenever the camera is moved tiny black squares appear and block the screen.

    Im running on a Vista comp, I have it set to 98/me comp with -32everything in shortcut full admin 256 color disabled themes om 640x480 resolution, the squares disapear when I minimize and reopen the game but come back the instant the camera is moved.

    Any word on this issue?
    [​IMG]

    http://img8.imageshack.us/i/shot0000pfv.png/
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2009
  9. KillerWhiteMan

    KillerWhiteMan Burnout Racer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Salinas, California, United States
    Does one need to play the first Dungeon Keeper before playing this sequel?
     
  10. Tancred

    Tancred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    First i would like to thank you to put this fabulous game on the web!
    I love DK2, i'have done everything you said :
    -Download
    -read with daemon tools
    -install
    -check windows 98, check disable Visual Theme, check desktop composition, check admin
    -add -32biteverything to end of the path
    -lauch the game with the shortcut
    but :(((((
    The only thing is lauched is a full black screen... and nothing...

    I read all your coments and i dont understand why is not running at all...
    My configuration is :
    laptop HP G50 intel pentium T3400 with vista... All my drivers are uptade

    Please help me, i want to play to one of my favorite game !!
    Thank you
     
  11. Nimrod

    Nimrod Exotic Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    530
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Not really, however the first one is equally as good :D

    Lack of a real graphics card perhaps?
     
  12. Tancred

    Tancred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know, maybe... But games much more recent than DK2 are working with this graphic card
    Its a basic card from intel... Mobile Intel(r) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

    I dont understand
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
  13. lilplayer1220

    lilplayer1220 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Virus!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    this program has a virus in it avg anti virus found it -.- it took a while to kick in but this virus almost killed my computer
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter Resident Nutter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,854
    Likes Received:
    3,591
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Intel graphics cards are terrible for gaming, some games do work fine but for a lot of games an integrated Intel graphics chipset just won’t cut it.

    Some more recent games, Trials 2 for example have added support for some newer Intel graphics chipsets, even these games don’t play great though.

    It’s a false positive.
     
  15. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    Almost killed your computer? Viruses don't just sit back and wait for the time to strike. When you get one it'll activate as soon as you boot up the executable with the virus inside.

    I can confirm that it is only a false positive as AVG has found it but basically no other anti virus has. I know AVG isn't that good.
     
  16. r1142

    r1142 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do u uncompress(unzipp) the DK2 folder? plz i need to know, i love this game
     
  17. Dark Scyth

    Dark Scyth Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    459
    You just need to download WinRAR. After you download it just unRAR it.
     
  18. KillerWhiteMan

    KillerWhiteMan Burnout Racer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Salinas, California, United States
    A new Ninja type virus maybe? I'll be honest, I chuckled when I read his post saying it almost killed his computer. Good thing you got to his post before Nimrod did. Be would have had a field day with such a post (and he still may ;)).
     
  19. r1142

    r1142 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the game correctly and and used win98 and downloaded the game 3 times and played the game, but it goes black like its loading then it takes me to the destop like it just exited the game. Can someone plz help me?
     
  20. 92677

    92677 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, can someone tell me if multiplayer is only competitive, no coop? cant play against a computer ai with a friend or do campaign coop. thanks
     

Share This Page